2017 YAGP Finals Winners Announced

Posted on: 4/18/2017 9:45AM

Ballet class at YAGP NYC Finals 2017The Youth America Grand Prix (YAGP) is known for discovering some of the most promising young ballet dancers on today’s scene, with many winners later joining the rosters of the world’s top dance companies. The 2017 YAGP New York City Finals finished last week and many dancers were awarded scholarships to schools worldwide.

 

The winners are listed below, with their category, ranking, name, country of origin and school that they came from. Note their names because it’s likely the dance industry will see these pre-professional artists again.

 

Grand Prix (not awarded)

 

Senior Women

 

1st, Gloria Benaglia (USA - Ellison Ballet – Professional Training Program, NY)

 

2nd, Chloe Misseldine (USA - Orlando Ballet School, FL)

 

3rd, Lauren Hunter (USA - Marat Daukayev School Of Ballet, CA)

 

YAGP 2017 NYC Finals ballet classSenior Men

 

1st, Taro Kurachi (USA - Ellison Ballet – Professional Training Program, NY)

 

2nd, Jun Young Yang (South Korea - Korea National University Of Arts)

 

3rd (Tie), Jan Spunda (Czech Republic - English National Ballet School)

 

3rd (Tie), Yuedong Sun (China - Secondary School Of Beijing Dance Academy)

 

Youth Grand Prix

 

Madison Penney (USA - Master Ballet Academy, AZ)

 

Junior Women

 

1st, Hanna Park (South Korea - Sunhwa Arts Middle & High School)

 

2nd, Viola Pantuso (USA - Ellison Ballet – Professional Training Program, NY)

 

3rd (Tie), Jordan Coutts (USA - V And T Classical Ballet Academy, CA)

 

3rd (Tie), Juliette Bosco (USA - Independent)

 

Tia Wenkman dancing at YAGP 2017Junior Men

 

1st, Takumi Miyake (Japan - Kondo Ballet)

 

2nd, Lazaro Corrales (Canada - Independent)

 

3rd, Darrion Sellman (USA - Los Angeles Ballet Academy, CA)

 

Shelley King Award for Excellence

 

Remie Madeleine Goins

 

Grishko Award

 

Sophia Vance

 

The Outstanding Artistry Award

 

Jan Spunda

 

Natalia Makorova Award

 

Elisabeth Beyer

 

Outstanding School Award

 

Academia Annarella

 

For more information on the winners, especially those in the Pre-Competitive Age Division and Ensembles, visit www.yagp.org

 

Photo (top): Bruce Marks, former artistic director of the Boston Ballet and Ballet West, and former chairman of USA IBC in Jackson, teaching the Senior Women's workshop on April 10. Photo (middle): Julio Bocca, artistic director of Ballet Nacional Sodre in Uruguay and a former principal dancer at American Ballet Theatre, teaching the Senior Men's workshop on Day 5. Photo (bottom): Competitor Tia Wenkman dancing at YAGP 2017. Photos courtesy of YAGP Facebook.



SIGN-UP FOR A

FREE DANCE ACCOUNT

  • Monthly Magazine Updates
  • Access Audition Listings
  • Access Dance Event Listings
  • Enter Giveaways & Comps!